men looking at computer screen

Privacy Policy

TUSK Practice Sales (TUSK, we, our, us) has compiled this privacy policy (Privacy Policy) to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII or personal information) is being collected and used. PII, as described in US privacy laws, generally means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, share, protect, or otherwise handle your PII .  This Privacy Policy applies to our website, blog, or any other services where this Privacy Policy is posted (Site).

By using the Site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Should we ever make any changes to this Privacy Policy, your continued use of the Site constitutes your consent to the Privacy Policy posted on the Site at the time of your use.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our Site?

(A) Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, email address, and company name.

When submitting a form or registering for an event on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect personal information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, enter information on our site, data brokers, advertising networks, data analytics providers and social networks.

How do we use your information?

We may use the personal information owe collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails regarding our services.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email, or phone inquiries)

We may use your personal information for additional business purposes such as: 

  • Auditing related to counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance.
  • Helping to ensure security and integrity to the extent the use of your personal information is reasonably necessary and proportionate for these purposes.
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising shown as part of your current interaction with us, provided that the your personal information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about you or otherwise alter your experience outside the current interaction with us.
  • Performing services on behalf of the business, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing, or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing analytic services, providing storage, or providing similar services on behalf of the business.
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.

How do we protect your information?

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.  By providing any personal information to us, you agree that, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or loss of personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interactions in order to offer better Site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.  Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our Site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.  Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. For more information, you can visit: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en. We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our Site. 

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page ( or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your Site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

These are the categories of third parties to whom we disclose consumers’ personal information:

  • Business Communication and Collaboration Tool
  • Hosting Services Provider
  • Data Storage Service Provider
  • Ad Network
  • Sales and Marketing Tool
  • Finance and Accounting Tool
  • Social Network

We have disclosed the categories of personal information above to the following categories of third parties:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.

We have no actual knowledge that we have sold any personal information of consumers under 16 years of age.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our Site.

How does our Site handle Do Not Track signals?

Our Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Does our Site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, COPPA puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not market to children under the age of 13 years old.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Rights 

  • The right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, free of charge, during the preceding 12 months.
  • The request may include the following:
    • The categories of personal information and sensitive personal information that it has collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information and sensitive personal information is collected.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information or sensitive personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information or sensitive personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information or sensitive personal information it has collected about you.
  • The right to correct inaccurate personal information.
  • The right to request deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by the business.
  • The right to know what personal information is sold or shared and to whom.
  • The right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of your personal information by a business.
  • The right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information.
  • The right of no retaliation following opt out or exercise of other rights and to not receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise your privacy rights.
  • The right to designate an authorized agent to make a request under state law on your behalf by having the authorized agent submit such request and provide appropriate documentation needed to substantiate the authorization and/or request.

Retention of Your Information

We retain the personal information we collect as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our services, resolve dispute, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

 Contact Us

If you would like to exercise any of your privacy rights as described in this Privacy Policy or have other questions about our privacy practices, you can contact us by email at [email protected] or call (704) 302-1043 or write to Tusk Practice Sales is located at 1355 Greenwood Cliff. Suite #250 Charlotte, NC 28204.

 Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. To authorize an agent, provide written authorization signed by you and your designated agent and send to us.

Privacy Policy Changes

Changes to the Privacy Policy will go into effect as soon as they are posted to the Site.  You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes as required by applicable law.  We recommend regularly checking this Site and reviewing the Last updated date below to determine if any changes have been made since you last used the Site.

 

Last Updated: June 14th, 2024